Privacy Policy

The University of San Agustin is dedicated to protect the privacy of individuals on their personal  information pursuant to the provisions of Republic Act No. 10173 or the Data Privacy Act of 2012, and its  Implementing Rules and Regulations. 

The Augustinian Community, in general, is directed to comply with and to share in the  responsibility to secure and protect personal information collected and processed by the University of San  Agustin in pursuit of legitimate purposes.  

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION 

Personal information refers to any information from which the identity of an individual is apparent  or can be reasonably and directly ascertained by the entity holding the information, or when put together  with other information would directly and certainly identify an individual.  

The University collects and processes personal information that is provided when accessing the  University website, filling out forms for admission/enrolment, request for records, application for  employment, or use of university facilities and services. 

The type of information the University collects may include name, address, email address, phone  number, date of birth, age, gender, religion, nationality, civil status, educational history, employment  history, health record including physical or mental disability, blood type, social security number, tax  identification number, health insurance number, identifying mark, photograph, etc. 

Accessing the University website may also entail the collection of log files. These log files include  the internet protocol or IP address, type of browser used, the internet service provider or ISP, the date  and time of access, as well as the referring site or exit page. 

USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION 

As far as permitted by law, the university shall use the collected personal information in the  pursuit of its legitimate interests as an educational institution. Specifically, the university may use your  personal information for the processing of applications for admission/enrolment, employment, promotion  or other personnel actions, recognition of achievements, profiling for accreditation, reports for  DepEd/CHED and other institutions, research, statistics, institutional marketing, and for the fulfillment of  legal obligations and other reportorial requirements. 

Log files of online users are collected to help diagnose issues with the servers, facilitate access to  University portals, and to analyze the user demographics.

 

DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION 

The University shall ensure that the collected personal information is not disclosed to  unauthorized persons. 

The University may share and disclose personal information in certain cases, such as in the  preparation and submission of reports to government agencies like DepEd, CHED, and DOLE, and  accrediting agencies like PAASCU and PACUCOA; and to third party contractors such as system  programmers and insurance providers; and in institutional marketing and promotion. In such cases, the  personal information shared and disclosed shall be limited only to what information is needed. 

CONTROL OF PERSONAL INFORMATION 

The owners of the personal information are expected to provide the University with accurate  information in order for the University to maintain accurate, complete, and up-to-date records. 

They have the right to access the personal information kept by the University, request for  correction or updating of the personal information, object or restrict the use of personal information, or  request for the deletion of personal information. 

The University reserves the right to deny the request in the event it will compromise the privacy  of others or the University’s legitimate interests. 

PROTECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION 

The University shall ensure the protection of personal information. Physical and technical security  measures are in place for this purpose. Only authorized personnel shall be allowed to have access and  use of the personal information for the University’s legitimate interests. 

CHANGE IN PRIVACY POLICY 

The University reserves the right to change the provisions of the Privacy Policy as the need  arises. Such changes shall be effective immediately and shall be announced. 

CONSENT 

The University stakeholders hereby agree to the terms of the Privacy Policy. 

Contact Person 

The Data Privacy Officer 

University of San Agustin 

Email: usa-dpo@usa.edu.ph 

Phone: +63 33 3374841 to 44